Home  |  This Week  |  Subscribe  |  Classified Ads  |  About Us  |  Contact
7/25/2013 County Fair Results...........

4-H Mechanical Science Model Rocketry – Scott Freeburg-Blue, Champion, Grand Champion, State Fair Qualifier; Benjamin Penkoff-Blue, Champion, Reserve Grand Champion, State Fair Qualifier.

Robotics–George Kroeker-Blue, Champion, Grand Champion, State Fair Qualifier.

4-H Natural Resources

Entomology–Justice Saraceno-Blue, Champion, Grand Champion, State Fair Qualifier.

Shooting Sports/Archery – McKensie Penkoff-Blue, Champion, Grand Champion, State Fair Qualifier; Lane Byerly-Blue Champion, Reserve Grand Champion, State Fair Qualifier; Boden Wilson-Blue, Champion, State Fair Qualifier; Ryan Young-Blue, Reserve Champion; John Feldmann-Blue, Reserve Champion; Benjamin Penkoff-Blue, Reserve Champion; Andy Feldmann-Blue; Katlyn Freeburg-Blue; Michael Batson-Blue, Kayla Carter-Blue; Scott Freeburg-Blue, Dillon Wommack-Red; Casey Brandon-Red.

Archery Competition/Sr. Compound Unlimited – Andy Feldmann-1st.

Sr. Compound Limited – Lane Byerly-1st, Grand Champion; Dillon Wommack-2nd, Reserve Grand Champion.

Sr. Recurve Traditional – Ryan Young-1st; Katlyn Freeburg-2nd.

Jr. Compound Limited – Casey Brandon-1st, Grand Champion; Scott Freeburg-2nd, Reserve Grand Champion; Michael Batson-3rd; John Feldmann-4th; Boden Wilson-5th; Ben Penkoff-6th.

Jr. Compound Traditional – Kayla Carter-1st.

Jr. Recurve Traditional – McKensie Penkoff-1st.

4-H Communication, Arts & Leisure

Ceramics–Ashley Gillum-Blue, Champion, Grand Champion, State Fair Qualifier.

Leadership – Kylie Carter-Blue, Champion, Grand Champion, State Fair Qualifier; Kayla Carter-Blue, Champion, Reserve Grand Champion, State Fair Qualifier.

Photography–Katlyn Freeburg-Blue, Champion, Grand Champion, State Fair Qualifier; Ryan Young-Red.

Scrapbooking – Katlyn Freeburg-Blue, Champion, Grand Champion, State Fair Qualifier.

Woodworking–Scott Freeburg-Blue, Champion, Grand Champion, State Fair Qualifier.

Visual Arts – Rachael Schneider-Blue, Champion, Grand Champion, State Fair Qualifier; Lucas Comerford-Blue, Champion, Reserve Grand Champion, State Fair Qualifier.

4-H Consumer Science

Foods and Nutrition – Scott Freeburg-Blue, Champion, Grand Champion, State Fair Qualifier; Katlyn Freeburg-Blue, Champion, Reserve Grand Champion, State Fair Qualifier; Morgan Foster-Blue, Champion, State Fair Qualifier; Kylie Carter-Blue, Champion, State Fair Qualifier.

Cloverbuds – Willie Bo Clince, Jack Doughty, Kate Doughty, Viola Gurule, Kenna Ingram & Cassidy Trusty.

Open Division

Floriculture/Potted Plants – Mary Gompf-Blue, Grand Champion; Mary Gompf-Blue, Reserve Grand Champion; Janet Freeburg-Blue; Janet Freeburg-Blue; Mary Chandler-Blue.

Arts & Crafts/Weaving –Christina MacLeod-Blue Grand Champion; Terry Ward-Blue, Reserve Grand Champion.

Needle Work/Quilting – Brooke Parent-Blue.

More results next week.

 

 
 
 
 
 
KWMV Home KWMV Home Listen Now! Broadcast Schedule Westcliffe Weather Sangre de Cristo Webcam